Business Visa Grant Eligibility And Required Documentation Information - Online Article

This is issued to foreign nationals who wish to enter India for business purposes, making sales, establishing contacts on behalf of a company outside India, seminars, training, research, investment, transactions, business contracts or commercial contacts with India-based companies. A Business Visa with multiple entry facilities is granted for a period up to 5 years or for a shorter duration as per the requirement. A stay stipulation may be prescribed for each visit by the concerned Indian Mission. It is necessary to provide a letter from the applicant’s overseas employer stating the exact purpose of the visit and the expected duration with the application. A letter of invitation from the Indian company should also be provided. The Business Visa must be issued from the country of origin, or from the country of domicile of the foreigner provided the period of permanent residence of that applicant in that particular country is for more than 2 years.

Business visa valid for up to ten years with multiple entries is available to foreign businessmen who have set up or intend to set up joint ventures having governmental approval in India.

A Business Visa is granted subject to following conditions:

*The applicant is a person of assured financial standing and expertise in the field of the intended business.
*The applicant is not visiting India for the business of money lending or petty trading or for a full time employment in India involving payment of salary in India etc.
*The facility of Business Visa will also be extended to senior executives of firms, experts, tour conductors and travel agents, etc., visiting India in connection with work related to projects of national importance, including those undertaken by public sector undertakings, and conducting business tours of foreigners or business relating to it, etc.
*A foreign national will have to comply with all other requirements like payment of tax liabilities etc.
*The grant of Business Visa is subject to any instructions issued by the Government of India on the basis of reciprocity with other foreign countries from time to time.

Eligibility
*Foreign nationals who want to visit India to establish industrial/ business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/ business venture in India.
*Foreign nationals coming to India to purchase/ sell industrial products or commercial products or consumer durables.
*Foreign nationals coming to India for technical meetings/ discussions, attending Board meetings, general meetings for providing business services support.
*Foreign nationals coming to India for recruitment of manpower.
*Foreign nationals who are partners in the Business and/or functioning as Directors in the company.
*Foreign nationals coming to India for consultations regarding exhibitions, for participation in exhibitions, trade fairs, business fairs, etc.
*Foreign buyers who come to transact business with suppliers/ potential suppliers at locations in India, to evaluate or monitor quality, give specifications, place orders, negotiate further supplies etc., relating to goods or services procured from India.
*Foreign experts/ specialists on a visit of short duration in connection with an ongoing project with the objective of monitoring the   progress of the work, conducting meetings  with  Indian customers and/ or to provide some high level technical  guidance.
*Foreign nationals coming to India for pre-sales or post-sales activity not amounting to   actual execution of any contract or project.
*Foreign Trainees of multinational companies/ corporate houses coming for in-house training in the regional hubs of the concerned company located in India.
*Foreign students sponsored by AIESEC for internship on project based work in companies/industries.

Documents required

*The foreign national must have a valid travel document and a re-entry permit if required under the law of the country concerned.
*Proof of financial standing and expertise in the field of intended business.

About the Author:

Helplinelaw.com is a leading online portal for the legal arena. Launched in the year 2000, the Web site has witnessed a tremendous growth serving both national and international Citizenship law, visa, immigration law clientele & Immigration Lawyers. Helplinelaw.com concentrates on offering legal services by recommending legal experts all over the world.




Comments

No comment yet. Be the first to post a comment.